In the broker’s hands
[…] They both work with the seller performing duties requiring a license. When the closes escrow the team leader receives a commission from his broker of $10,000. He has an agreement with an agent on his team to split the commission so the team leader writes a personal check to the team member for $5,000. At the end of the year, the team leader sends a 1099 to the IRS and to the team member for all compensation paid. Is this legal under California law?
Judy-Lynn, Thank you for your inquiry.
This activity by a team leader is not legal. California Business and Professions Code §10137 states: “No real estate salesperson shall be employed by or accept compensation from any person other than the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed. It is unlawful for any licensed real estate salesperson to pay any compensation for performing any of the acts [requiring a real estate license] to any real estate licensee except through the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed.”
Thank you,
Editorial staff
Thanks
After re-reading particular parts of this article noted below, it appears that it is in compliance with CA Code to compensate an agent or an entity that an agent instructs their employing broker to compensate out of escrow.