Notification rules
[…] - counteroffer the applicant’s loan request. [12 CFR §1002.9(a)(1)(i)]
If the applicant is notified of a counteroffer and does not respond, the lender must provide the notice of action taken within 90 days of the counteroffer. [12 CFR §1002.9(a)(1)(iv)]
A notice of action taken must be in writing and contain:
- a statement of the action taken;
- the name and address of the lender or loan originator;
- a statement identifying the purposes of the ECOA; and
- the name and address of the federal agency in charge of the lender or loan originator’s compliance with the ECOA. [12 CFR §1002.9(a)(2)]
This statement identifying the purposes of the ECOA must be substantially similar to this:
“The Federal Equal Credit Opportunity Act prohibits creditors from discriminating against credit applicants on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age (provided the applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract); because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. The Federal agency that administers compliance with this law concerning this creditor is [name and address as specified by the appropriate agency or agencies listed in appendix A of this part].” [12 CFR §1002.9(b)]
Additionally, the notice of action taken must contain:
- a statement of the specific reasons for the action taken; OR
- a notice stating: